Coconut Carrier Oil creates a barrier on the skin.
Coconut Carrier Oil is used in soap making and other natural cosmetics
Click to enlarge image(s)
Coconut Carrier Oil inhibits the loss of moisture of skin because it melts and is hardly absorbed on skin. It makes the skin smooth and is a good after-sun oil. Coconut Carrier Oil s very suitable to use in cosmetics to give lotions and creams a smooth consistency
Specifications
Botanical Name
Cocos nucifera
Extraction
Cold Pressed
Color
Clear when liquid, White when solid
Scent
Coconut Carrier Oil has a very slight coconut scent to odourless
Shelf Life
Minimum of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage
Caution
Direct application to the face should be avoided for possible allergic reactions